Highest Paying Colleges in Indiana (2026)
Updated
Highest Paying Colleges in Indiana lists 39 four-year institutions in Indiana. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's return pillar for Indiana, highest first.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $97,780 for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 12 public and 27 private nonprofit institutions.
Public institutions make up 31% of the list, with private nonprofit schools accounting for the remainder. Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. Indiana University-Kokomo posts the lowest average net price, at $3,968.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology · Terre Haute, IN | $97,780 | $42,513 | $36,843 | 76.9% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $97,780 four years after completing. | |||||
| 2 | University of Notre Dame · Notre Dame, IN | $100,684 | $26,780 | $7,244 | 11.3% |
| University of Notre Dame admits 11% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 95%. | |||||
| 3 | Calumet College of Saint Joseph · Whiting, IN | $57,530 | $22,451 | $21,381 | Not reported |
| Calumet College of Saint Joseph, a private nonprofit university in Whiting, has an average net price of $22,451. | |||||
| 4 | Indiana University-Bloomington · Bloomington, IN | $74,511 | $16,264 | $6,324 | 78.2% |
| Indiana University-Bloomington posts median earnings of $74,511 four years after graduating and an average net price of $16,264. | |||||
| 5 | Purdue University-Main Campus · West Lafayette, IN | $81,751 | $14,600 | $5,098 | 49.9% |
| Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $81,751 four years after completing. | |||||
| 6 | Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion · Marion, IN | $68,838 | $22,866 | $19,793 | 88.9% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion reports an average net price of $19,793 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 7 | Purdue University Northwest · Hammond, IN | $73,337 | $6,079 | $1,432 | 72.4% |
| Purdue University Northwest reports a six-year completion rate of 43% and median earnings of $73,337 four years after completing. | |||||
| 8 | Wabash College · Crawfordsville, IN | $68,626 | $24,336 | $16,586 | 63.3% |
| Wabash College has an average net price of $24,336 and a six-year completion rate of 77%. | |||||
| 9 | Marian University · Indianapolis, IN | $72,150 | $24,018 | $23,195 | 95.5% |
| Marian University admits 95% of applicants and reports median earnings of $72,150 four years after completing. | |||||
| 10 | DePauw University · Greencastle, IN | $70,091 | $22,264 | $11,820 | 57.2% |
| DePauw University ranks 10th on this list and has an average net price of $11,820 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 11 | Valparaiso University · Valparaiso, IN | $69,228 | $18,578 | $11,043 | 89.4% |
| Valparaiso University reports a six-year completion rate of 70% and an average net price of $18,578. | |||||
| 12 | Butler University · Indianapolis, IN | $73,732 | $36,041 | $25,278 | 85.1% |
| Butler University posts median earnings of $73,732 four years after graduating and ranks 1048th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 13 | Saint Mary's College · Notre Dame, IN | $69,406 | $25,292 | $16,760 | 76.0% |
| Saint Mary's College reports median earnings of $69,406 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $16,760 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 14 | Trine University · Angola, IN | $67,814 | $25,355 | $19,661 | 85.5% |
| Trine University admits 85% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 64%. | |||||
| 15 | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $62,831 | $18,196 | $12,720 | 96.0% |
| Graduates of University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne earn a median of $62,831 four years after completing, and the school ranks 722nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 16 | Indiana University-Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $64,616 | $11,668 | $5,701 | 76.4% |
| A public university in Indianapolis, Indiana University-Indianapolis carries an average net price of $11,668 and a six-year completion rate of 54%. | |||||
| 17 | University of Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $63,673 | $21,602 | $15,346 | 66.5% |
| University of Indianapolis ranks 17th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $63,673 four years after completing. | |||||
| 18 | Hanover College · Hanover, IN | $56,221 | $21,829 | $16,832 | 83.7% |
| With an admission rate of 84%, Hanover College posts an average net price of $16,832 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 19 | Indiana University-Northwest · Gary, IN | $59,535 | $5,130 | $1,419 | 73.4% |
| Indiana University-Northwest reports median earnings of $59,535 for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $5,130. | |||||
| 20 | Oakland City University · Oakland City, IN | $57,090 | $15,210 | $13,980 | 82.5% |
| Oakland City University reports a six-year completion rate of 66% and ranks 719th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 21 | University of Evansville · Evansville, IN | $59,762 | $18,499 | $14,451 | 77.6% |
| University of Evansville shows an average net price of $14,451 for families earning under $30,000, while its graduates earn a median of $59,762 four years after completing. | |||||
| 22 | Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN | $57,688 | $10,873 | $6,455 | 80.8% |
| A public university in Terre Haute, Indiana State University admits 81% of applicants and reports median earnings of $57,688 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 23 | Ball State University · Muncie, IN | $57,619 | $14,940 | $7,834 | 85.5% |
| Ball State University ranks 279th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 62%. | |||||
| 24 | Indiana University-South Bend · South Bend, IN | $55,103 | $8,653 | $4,637 | 83.8% |
| Indiana University-South Bend carries an average net price of $4,637 for families earning under $30,000 and reports a six-year completion rate of 40%. | |||||
| 25 | Indiana University-East · Richmond, IN | $58,030 | $8,134 | $5,154 | 67.2% |
| Admitting 67% of applicants, Indiana University-East reports median earnings of $58,030 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 26 | Purdue University Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $56,455 | $13,171 | $8,306 | 83.9% |
| Graduates of Purdue University Fort Wayne earn a median of $56,455 four years after completing, while the school's six-year completion rate sits at 36%. | |||||
| 27 | Indiana University-Southeast · New Albany, IN | $54,129 | $7,888 | $3,782 | 84.5% |
| With an average net price of $7,888, Indiana University-Southeast ranks 27th on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 39%. | |||||
| 28 | Indiana University-Kokomo · Kokomo, IN | $54,618 | $3,968 | -$583* | 86.5% |
| Indiana University-Kokomo carries the lowest average net price on the page at $3,968, and its graduates earn a median of $54,618 four years after completing. | |||||
| 29 | Bethel University · Mishawaka, IN | $53,289 | $18,610 | $17,580 | 97.7% |
| Bethel University admits 98% of applicants, the most open admission rate on the list, and reports median earnings of $53,289 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 30 | Goshen College · Goshen, IN | $55,539 | $14,493 | $12,761 | 84.1% |
| Goshen College graduates 65% of its students within six years and posts median earnings of $55,539 four years after completing. | |||||
| 31 | Manchester University · North Manchester, IN | $52,989 | $18,805 | $13,875 | 71.1% |
| Manchester University ranks 31st on this list, with an average net price of $18,805 and a six-year completion rate of 46%. | |||||
| 32 | Anderson University · Anderson, IN | $54,833 | $25,021 | $23,119 | 79.3% |
| Graduates of Anderson University earn a median of $54,833 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $25,021. | |||||
| 33 | Franklin College · Franklin, IN | $53,224 | $22,855 | $14,790 | 69.8% |
| Franklin College posts median earnings of $53,224 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 70%. | |||||
| 34 | Earlham College · Richmond, IN | $44,750 | $24,714 | $17,178 | 73.1% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 69%, Earlham College reports median earnings of $44,750 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 35 | Huntington University · Huntington, IN | $52,242 | $19,310 | $10,796 | 75.6% |
| Huntington University admits 76% of applicants and reports an average net price of $10,796 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 36 | Taylor University · Upland, IN | $51,779 | $24,865 | $16,143 | 73.5% |
| Taylor University graduates 74% of its students within six years, and its graduates earn a median of $51,779 four years after completing. | |||||
| 37 | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College · Saint Mary Of The Woods, IN | $47,647 | $31,872 | $33,513 | 72.4% |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College reports median earnings of $47,647 for its graduates four years after completing, and a six-year completion rate of 47%. | |||||
| 38 | Grace College and Theological Seminary · Winona Lake, IN | $49,126 | $19,932 | $10,998 | 82.2% |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary admits 82% of applicants and carries an average net price of $19,932. | |||||
| 39 | Holy Cross College · Notre Dame, IN | $46,024 | $26,728 | $15,377 | 75.2% |
| Holy Cross College ranks 39th on this list, with an average net price of $15,377 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by Azimuth's return pillar for Indiana, highest first. The earnings figures are medians for federally aided completers at each institution, across all fields, who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for cost or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The page includes 12 public and 27 private nonprofit institutions.