Hidden Gem Colleges in Indiana (2026)
Updated
This page lists 18 four-year colleges in Indiana. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.
The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. Indiana University-Bloomington ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $74,511 for its graduates four years after completing. The group includes 11 public and 7 private nonprofit institutions.
Public institutions make up 61% of the entries. Indiana University-Kokomo posts the lowest average net price at $3,968. University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne admits 96% of applicants, the highest admission rate on the page.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indiana University-Bloomington · Bloomington, IN | $74,511 | $16,264 | $6,324 | 78.2% |
| Indiana University-Bloomington reports median earnings of $74,511 for its graduates four years after completing, the highest figure on this list. | |||||
| 2 | Indiana University-Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $64,616 | $11,668 | $5,701 | 76.4% |
| With an average net price of $11,668, Indiana University-Indianapolis admits 76% of applicants and graduates 54% within six years. | |||||
| 3 | Purdue University Northwest · Hammond, IN | $73,337 | $6,079 | $1,432 | 72.4% |
| Purdue University Northwest ranks 3rd on this list and shows a six-year completion rate of 43%. | |||||
| 4 | Ball State University · Muncie, IN | $57,619 | $14,940 | $7,834 | 85.5% |
| Ball State University posts median earnings of $57,619 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 86%. | |||||
| 5 | Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN | $57,688 | $10,873 | $6,455 | 80.8% |
| An average net price of $6,455 for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 43% at Indiana State University. | |||||
| 6 | Indiana University-Northwest · Gary, IN | $59,535 | $5,130 | $1,419 | 73.4% |
| Indiana University-Northwest carries an average net price of $5,130 and reports median earnings of $59,535 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 7 | Indiana University-South Bend · South Bend, IN | $55,103 | $8,653 | $4,637 | 83.8% |
| Admitting 84% of applicants, Indiana University-South Bend reports median earnings of $55,103 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 8 | Indiana University-East · Richmond, IN | $58,030 | $8,134 | $5,154 | 67.2% |
| Graduates of Indiana University-East earn a median of $58,030 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate is 40%. | |||||
| 9 | Indiana University-Kokomo · Kokomo, IN | $54,618 | $3,968 | -$583* | 86.5% |
| Indiana University-Kokomo lists an average net price of $3,968, the lowest among the 18 schools on this page. | |||||
| 10 | Wabash College · Crawfordsville, IN | $68,626 | $24,336 | $16,586 | 63.3% |
| A private nonprofit institution, Wabash College shows a six-year completion rate of 77% and median earnings of $68,626 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 11 | Indiana University-Southeast · New Albany, IN | $54,129 | $7,888 | $3,782 | 84.5% |
| Indiana University-Southeast reports an average net price of $3,782 for families earning under $30,000 and admits 84% of applicants. | |||||
| 12 | DePauw University · Greencastle, IN | $70,091 | $22,264 | $11,820 | 57.2% |
| DePauw University ranks 12th on this list, with median earnings of $70,091 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 13 | Purdue University Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $56,455 | $13,171 | $8,306 | 83.9% |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne reports median earnings of $56,455 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $13,171. | |||||
| 14 | Valparaiso University · Valparaiso, IN | $69,228 | $18,578 | $11,043 | 89.4% |
| Valparaiso University admits 89% of applicants and graduates 70% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 15 | Saint Mary's College · Notre Dame, IN | $69,406 | $25,292 | $16,760 | 76.0% |
| Saint Mary's College ranks 706th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $69,406 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 16 | Oakland City University · Oakland City, IN | $57,090 | $15,210 | $13,980 | 82.5% |
| Oakland City University posts a six-year completion rate of 66% and an average net price of $13,980 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 17 | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $62,831 | $18,196 | $12,720 | 96.0% |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne ranks 17th on this list and reports median earnings of $62,831 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 18 | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology · Terre Haute, IN | $97,780 | $42,513 | $36,843 | 76.9% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology shows median earnings of $97,780 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $42,513. | |||||
* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.
How this list is ordered
This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. The earnings figures cited on this page are the median earnings of federally aided completers across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. Indiana University-Bloomington ranks 96th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and Indiana University-Indianapolis ranks 139th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.