Most Affordable Colleges in Wisconsin (2026)
Updated
Most Affordable Colleges in Wisconsin lists 32 four-year institutions. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.
University of Wisconsin-Madison ranks 1st on this list with an average net price of $4,200 for families earning under $30,000. Across the listed schools, the figure ranges from $4,200 to $34,991, with a median of $14,416 for families earning under $30,000.
The list includes 13 public and 19 private institutions. University of Wisconsin-Parkside posts the lowest average net price at $11,772, while University of Wisconsin-Madison ranks 82nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Wisconsin-Madison · Madison, WI | $78,974 | $17,354 | $4,200 | 45.2% |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison reports an average net price of $4,200 for families earning under $30,000, the lowest figure on this list, alongside a 90% six-year completion rate. | |||||
| 2 | University of Wisconsin-Parkside · Kenosha, WI | $55,184 | $11,772 | $7,425 | 75.4% |
| Admitting 75% of applicants, University of Wisconsin-Parkside shows median earnings of $55,184 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 3 | University of Wisconsin-La Crosse · La Crosse, WI | $60,184 | $16,210 | $8,224 | 75.5% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 71%, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse carries an average net price of $8,224 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 4 | University of Wisconsin-Whitewater · Whitewater, WI | $58,704 | $14,158 | $8,440 | 85.7% |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater ranks 4th on this list and shows median earnings of $58,704 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 5 | University of Wisconsin-River Falls · River Falls, WI | $54,923 | $14,054 | $8,472 | 81.7% |
| Graduates of University of Wisconsin-River Falls earn a median of $54,923 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $8,472 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 6 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point · Stevens Point, WI | $51,548 | $14,559 | $8,833 | 91.8% |
| An average net price of $8,833 for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a 92% admission rate at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. | |||||
| 7 | University of Wisconsin-Platteville · Platteville, WI | $70,899 | $16,032 | $9,009 | 89.4% |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville reports median earnings of $70,899 for its graduates four years after completing and ranks 7th on this list. | |||||
| 8 | University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · Green Bay, WI | $54,344 | $13,369 | $9,144 | 88.6% |
| Carrying an average net price of $9,144 for families earning under $30,000, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay posts a 48% six-year completion rate. | |||||
| 9 | University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh · Oshkosh, WI | $59,730 | $14,305 | $9,236 | 86.5% |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh admits 86% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $59,730 four years after completing. | |||||
| 10 | University of Wisconsin-Superior · Superior, WI | $50,018 | $12,220 | $9,679 | 93.0% |
| Ranking 10th on this list, University of Wisconsin-Superior carries an average net price of $9,679 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 11 | University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · Eau Claire, WI | $60,838 | $16,550 | $10,270 | 82.3% |
| A 64% six-year completion rate and median earnings of $60,838 for its graduates four years after completing are reported by University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire. | |||||
| 12 | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee · Milwaukee, WI | $62,480 | $15,014 | $10,329 | 90.7% |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee carries an average net price of $10,329 for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 214th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 13 | Lawrence University · Appleton, WI | $51,503 | $23,401 | $10,419 | 63.9% |
| Lawrence University, a private nonprofit university in Appleton, reports median earnings of $51,503 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 14 | University of Wisconsin-Stout · Menomonie, WI | $64,234 | $17,490 | $10,966 | 87.7% |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout admits 88% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 55%. | |||||
| 15 | Milwaukee School of Engineering · Milwaukee, WI | $90,607 | $22,453 | $11,607 | 58.9% |
| Graduates of Milwaukee School of Engineering earn a median of $90,607 four years after completing, and the school's admission rate is 59%. | |||||
| 16 | Viterbo University · La Crosse, WI | $69,675 | $21,260 | $13,657 | 72.4% |
| Viterbo University ranks 16th on this list, with an average net price of $13,657 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 17 | Beloit College · Beloit, WI | $48,801 | $21,526 | $15,176 | 63.0% |
| Beloit College reports a six-year completion rate of 71% and median earnings of $48,801 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 18 | Ripon College · Ripon, WI | $50,210 | $20,216 | $15,712 | 79.8% |
| Ripon College admits 80% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $50,210 four years after completing. | |||||
| 19 | Carroll University · Waukesha, WI | $66,639 | $15,193 | $15,718 | 66.8% |
| Carroll University ranks 19th on this list, with an average net price of $15,718 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 20 | Marian University · Fond Du Lac, WI | $65,859 | $21,937 | $17,449 | 75.0% |
| Marian University reports median earnings of $65,859 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 44%. | |||||
| 21 | Mount Mary University · Milwaukee, WI | $54,418 | $20,144 | $18,155 | 62.3% |
| Mount Mary University admits 62% of applicants and posts an average net price of $18,155 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 22 | Wisconsin Lutheran College · Milwaukee, WI | $57,728 | $23,245 | $18,190 | 78.2% |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College ranks 22nd on this list, with median earnings of $57,728 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 23 | Saint Norbert College · De Pere, WI | $58,944 | $26,172 | $19,721 | 85.7% |
| Saint Norbert College reports a six-year completion rate of 71% and an average net price of $19,721 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 24 | Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · Milwaukee, WI | $42,304 | $26,541 | $21,419 | 60.5% |
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design admits 61% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $42,304 four years after completing. | |||||
| 25 | Alverno College · Milwaukee, WI | $67,760 | $22,540 | $22,032 | 85.7% |
| Alverno College reports median earnings of $67,760 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $22,032 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 26 | Marquette University · Milwaukee, WI | $80,228 | $31,487 | $22,269 | 81.3% |
| Marquette University admits 81% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $80,228 four years after completing. | |||||
| 27 | Edgewood University · Madison, WI | $68,625 | $26,113 | $22,291 | 75.7% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 60%, Edgewood University reports an average net price of $22,291 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 28 | Lakeland University · Plymouth, WI | $66,716 | $24,212 | $22,453 | 86.3% |
| Lakeland University ranks 28th on this list, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $66,716 four years after completing. | |||||
| 29 | Carthage College · Kenosha, WI | $59,751 | $26,565 | $23,293 | 87.1% |
| Carthage College posts a six-year completion rate of 64% and an average net price of $23,293 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 30 | Maranatha Baptist University · Watertown, WI | $49,529 | $26,005 | $24,786 | 71.9% |
| Maranatha Baptist University admits 72% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $49,529 four years after completing. | |||||
| 31 | Bellin College · Green Bay, WI | $77,238 | $37,408 | $29,994 | 97.2% |
| Bellin College reports median earnings of $77,238 for its graduates four years after completing, with an admission rate of 97%. | |||||
| 32 | Concordia University-Wisconsin · Mequon, WI | $63,361 | $36,201 | $34,991 | 78.2% |
| Concordia University-Wisconsin ranks 32nd on this list and reports an average net price of $34,991 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. Each school reports median earnings for its graduates across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The ranking does not adjust for who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. For families earning under $30,000, the gap between University of Wisconsin-Madison and University of Wisconsin-Parkside is $3,225, and the spread from the top to the bottom is $30,791.