Best Computer Science Colleges in Ohio (2026)
Updated
This page ranks the 18 schools offering Computer Science in Ohio by median earnings of Computer Science graduates four years after completing. Case Western Reserve University leads the list at $143,580, followed by Oberlin College at $129,395 and Ohio State University-Main Campus at $118,833.
Across the 15 schools with a reported completion median, the median is $92,006 and the range stretches from $143,580 to $59,846. For 1 of the 18 listed schools the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.
The list includes 10 public and 8 private nonprofit institutions. Ohio State University-Main Campus holds the strongest Azimuth composite rank, placing 90th among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.
Youngstown State University reports the lowest average net price at $12,767, while Ohio State University-Main Campus posts the highest six-year completion rate at 88%.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median Computer Science Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Case Western Reserve University · Cleveland, OH | $143,580 | $41,190 | $19,025 | 36.5% |
| Case Western Reserve University reports $143,580 in median earnings for its Computer Science graduates four years after completing, the highest on this list. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (141 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Science ($143,580) | |||||
| 2 | Oberlin College · Oberlin, OH | $129,395 | $38,645 | $18,774 | 34.2% |
| With an admission rate of 34%, Oberlin College is the most selective school on the page and posts median earnings of $129,395 for its Computer Science graduates. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer and Information Sciences, General (44 graduates) | |||||
| 3 | Ohio State University-Main Campus · Columbus, OH | $118,833 | $17,339 | $4,885 | 60.6% |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus ranks 90th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its Computer Science graduates earn a median of $118,833 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer and Information Sciences, General (104 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($118,833) | |||||
| 4 | Cedarville University · Cedarville, OH | $109,817 | $24,468 | $18,987 | 65.3% |
| Cedarville University shows a six-year completion rate of 73% alongside median earnings of $109,817 for its Computer Science graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (24 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Science ($109,817) | |||||
| 5 | Xavier University · Cincinnati, OH | $104,908 | $32,997 | $26,728 | 86.4% |
| An average net price of $26,728 for families earning under $30,000 and median earnings of $104,908 for Computer Science graduates four years after completing are reported at Xavier University. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (21 graduates) | |||||
| 6 | University of Dayton · Dayton, OH | $102,468 | $29,533 | $21,736 | 65.5% |
| University of Dayton admits 65% of applicants and its Computer Science graduates earn a median of $102,468 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (37 graduates), Computer and Information Sciences, General (10 graduates) | |||||
| 7 | University of Cincinnati-Main Campus · Cincinnati, OH | $100,975 | $25,648 | $17,974 | 85.3% |
| A six-year completion rate of 75% coincides with median earnings of $100,975 for Computer Science graduates four years after completing at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer and Information Sciences, General (200 graduates), Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management (126 graduates), Computer Programming (71 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($100,975) | |||||
| 8 | Wright State University-Main Campus · Dayton, OH | $92,006 | $15,415 | $11,952 | 96.3% |
| With an average net price of $15,415, Wright State University-Main Campus posts median earnings of $92,006 for its Computer Science graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer and Information Sciences, General (68 graduates), Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management (28 graduates), Information Science/Studies (20 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($92,006) | |||||
| 9 | Cleveland State University · Cleveland, OH | $88,890 | $14,764 | $11,958 | 91.3% |
| Cleveland State University ranks 211th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $88,890 for its Computer Science graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (48 graduates), Information Science/Studies (34 graduates) | |||||
| 10 | John Carroll University · University Heights, OH | $88,824 | $28,746 | $19,945 | 80.9% |
| John Carroll University reports an average net price of $19,945 for families earning under $30,000 and median earnings of $88,824 for its Computer Science graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (18 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Science ($88,824) | |||||
| 11 | Ohio University-Main Campus · Athens, OH | $88,775 | $21,637 | $15,673 | 85.0% |
| Ohio University-Main Campus admits 85% of applicants and its Computer Science graduates earn a median of $88,775 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (53 graduates), Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications (21 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Science ($93,282), Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications ($77,401) | |||||
| 12 | Kent State University at Kent · Kent, OH | $86,817 | $20,787 | $15,280 | 86.3% |
| A six-year completion rate of 64% coincides with median earnings of $86,817 for Computer Science graduates four years after completing at Kent State University at Kent. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (108 graduates), Computer Systems Analysis (32 graduates), Computer and Information Sciences, General (27 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Science ($91,614), Computer Systems Analysis ($79,317), Computer and Information Sciences, General ($76,515) | |||||
| 13 | Bowling Green State University-Main Campus · Bowling Green, OH | $81,009 | $24,022 | $18,396 | 81.0% |
| Bowling Green State University-Main Campus reports median earnings of $81,009 for its Computer Science graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 64%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Information Science/Studies (29 graduates), Computer and Information Sciences, General (9 graduates) | |||||
| 14 | University of Toledo · Toledo, OH | $76,532 | $17,249 | $13,524 | 92.0% |
| University of Toledo admits 92% of applicants and shows an average net price of $17,249. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Information Science/Studies (29 graduates), Computer and Information Sciences, General (19 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($80,501), Information Science/Studies ($73,932) | |||||
| 15 | University of Akron Main Campus · Akron, OH | $67,315 | $13,946 | $10,413 | 59.7% |
| With an average net price of $10,413 for families earning under $30,000, University of Akron Main Campus ranks 15th on this list. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management (37 graduates), Computer Programming (35 graduates), Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications ($74,385) | |||||
| 16 | Youngstown State University · Youngstown, OH | $66,514 | $12,767 | $9,328 | 84.5% |
| Youngstown State University posts a six-year completion rate of 50% and ranks 515th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (35 graduates), Computer and Information Sciences, General (34 graduates), Computer Programming (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Science ($85,028), Computer and Information Sciences, General ($55,648) | |||||
| 17 | Capital University · Columbus, OH | $59,846 | $22,576 | $19,062 | 70.2% |
| A private nonprofit university in Columbus, Capital University reports median earnings of $59,846 for its Computer Science graduates two years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (13 graduates) | |||||
| 18 | Baldwin Wallace University · Berea, OH | $55,286 | $27,603 | $21,296 | 75.7% |
| Baldwin Wallace University admits 76% of applicants and graduates 67% of its students within six years. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Science (11 graduates), Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications (9 graduates), Computer and Information Sciences, General (6 graduates) | |||||
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Computer Science graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figures cover federally aided Computer Science graduates who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 1 of the 18 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 15 schools with a reported completion median. Case Western Reserve University leads Oberlin College by $14,185 in median earnings, and the spread from the top to the bottom of the list is $83,734.
Job market context in Ohio
Computer Science graduates in Ohio enter a labor market that includes occupations such as Software Developers, Computer User Support Specialists, and Computer Systems Analysts. The median annual wage across those occupations is $94,991, and a quarter of workers in those occupations earn less than $76,684. Projections for 2024 to 2034 put employment in those occupations about 4.8% higher, with 10,590 projected openings a year, or about 498 openings a year for every hundred graduates, meaning more projected openings than graduates. Wages and top occupations exclude management occupations; openings include them. The ranking above uses the median earnings of graduates four years after completing, which is a different measure from the occupational wage figures reported here.