Hidden Gem Colleges in the West (2026)
Updated
This page lists 79 colleges in the West. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.
The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. California State University-Los Angeles ranks 1st on this list, reporting $59,756 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing.
The group includes 59 public institutions and 20 private nonprofit institutions.
Public institutions account for 59 of the 79 listed colleges, or 75% of the list. University of San Diego reports the highest six-year completion rate, graduating 84% of students within six years.
Metropolitan State University of Denver admits 99% of applicants, the highest admission rate on the page.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California State University-Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA | $59,756 | $3,967 | $2,877 | 91.3% |
| California State University-Los Angeles reports median earnings of $59,756 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $3,967. | |||||
| 2 | California State University-Fullerton · Fullerton, CA | $63,753 | $6,555 | $3,315 | 90.5% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 70%, California State University-Fullerton ranks 2nd on this list and posts median earnings of $63,753 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 3 | California State University-Northridge · Northridge, CA | $59,664 | $7,021 | $4,905 | 93.5% |
| California State University-Northridge admits 93% of applicants and shows median earnings of $59,664 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 4 | California State University-Sacramento · Sacramento, CA | $64,511 | $9,338 | $6,501 | 94.0% |
| An average net price of $9,338 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 56% at California State University-Sacramento, which ranks 10th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 5 | California State Polytechnic University-Pomona · Pomona, CA | $71,138 | $11,531 | $7,851 | 75.2% |
| Graduates of California State Polytechnic University-Pomona earn a median of $71,138 four years after completing, and the school admits 75% of applicants. | |||||
| 6 | Arizona State University Campus Immersion · Tempe, AZ | $66,968 | $14,967 | $9,070 | 89.9% |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion reports an average net price of $14,967 and a six-year completion rate of 68%. | |||||
| 7 | San Jose State University · San Jose, CA | $89,614 | $13,760 | $9,730 | 84.6% |
| San Jose State University posts median earnings of $89,614 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 23rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 8 | California State University-Fresno · Fresno, CA | $59,992 | $7,000 | $5,105 | 95.3% |
| California State University-Fresno admits 95% of applicants and reports an average net price of $7,000. | |||||
| 9 | Brigham Young University · Provo, UT | $77,018 | $15,564 | $10,444 | 67.8% |
| A private nonprofit university, Brigham Young University graduates 81% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $77,018 four years after completing. | |||||
| 10 | University of California-Riverside · Riverside, CA | $64,926 | $14,304 | $8,852 | 76.4% |
| University of California-Riverside ranks 31st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 76%. | |||||
| 11 | California State University-San Bernardino · San Bernardino, CA | $55,441 | $4,564 | $2,681 | 93.7% |
| California State University-San Bernardino carries an average net price of $4,564 and reports median earnings of $55,441 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 12 | California State University-Dominguez Hills · Carson, CA | $58,922 | $8,615 | $7,303 | 93.3% |
| An admission rate of 93% and a six-year completion rate of 43% are reported by California State University-Dominguez Hills. | |||||
| 13 | San Francisco State University · San Francisco, CA | $67,804 | $12,278 | $9,341 | 96.4% |
| San Francisco State University reports median earnings of $67,804 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 96%. | |||||
| 14 | California State University-San Marcos · San Marcos, CA | $67,891 | $10,229 | $6,230 | 95.1% |
| With an average net price of $10,229, California State University-San Marcos ranks 14th on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 55%. | |||||
| 15 | California State University-East Bay · Hayward, CA | $72,596 | $9,320 | $6,360 | 97.4% |
| California State University-East Bay admits 97% of applicants and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $72,596 four years after completing. | |||||
| 16 | University of Arizona · Tucson, AZ | $67,420 | $16,674 | $13,353 | 86.1% |
| University of Arizona holds an Azimuth composite rank of 75th among nonprofit four-year institutions and graduates 68% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 17 | University of Nevada-Las Vegas · Las Vegas, NV | $62,637 | $10,359 | $8,526 | 96.2% |
| Ranking 17th on this list, University of Nevada-Las Vegas shows an average net price of $8,526 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 18 | California State University-Stanislaus · Turlock, CA | $58,952 | $6,067 | $3,938 | 98.1% |
| California State University-Stanislaus reports median earnings of $58,952 for its graduates four years after completing, combined with an average net price of $6,067. | |||||
| 19 | California State University-Bakersfield · Bakersfield, CA | $59,109 | $5,652 | $3,536 | 93.9% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 50%, California State University-Bakersfield ranks 19th on this list and admits 94% of applicants. | |||||
| 20 | California State University-Chico · Chico, CA | $65,228 | $14,480 | $9,902 | 92.7% |
| California State University-Chico posts an average net price of $9,902 for families earning under $30,000 and its graduates earn a median of $65,228 four years after completing. | |||||
| 21 | University of Utah · Salt Lake City, UT | $75,345 | $16,200 | $13,123 | 86.0% |
| Graduates of University of Utah earn a median of $75,345 four years after completing, and the school holds an Azimuth composite rank of 102nd among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 22 | University of California-Santa Cruz · Santa Cruz, CA | $67,085 | $17,890 | $8,717 | 65.8% |
| University of California-Santa Cruz admits 66% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 75%, with an average net price of $17,890. | |||||
| 23 | University of California-Merced · Merced, CA | $65,410 | $11,983 | $7,945 | 90.5% |
| Ranking 23rd on this list, University of California-Merced shows median earnings of $65,410 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 24 | Oregon State University · Corvallis, OR | $71,799 | $19,604 | $12,107 | 77.3% |
| Oregon State University reports an average net price of $12,107 for families earning under $30,000 and graduates 70% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 25 | Northern Arizona University · Flagstaff, AZ | $60,629 | $14,158 | $9,709 | 89.6% |
| Northern Arizona University reports median earnings of $60,629 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 61%. | |||||
| 26 | Washington State University · Pullman, WA | $73,467 | $14,971 | $7,074 | 86.6% |
| With an average net price of $14,971, Washington State University admits 87% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 60%. | |||||
| 27 | University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus · Denver, CO | $74,059 | $11,900 | $6,743 | 74.7% |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus ranks 27th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 130th among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 28 | California State University-Monterey Bay · Seaside, CA | $62,324 | $13,663 | $9,970 | 97.4% |
| Graduates of California State University-Monterey Bay earn a median of $62,324 four years after completing, and the school admits 97% of applicants. | |||||
| 29 | Portland State University · Portland, OR | $62,060 | $9,552 | $7,655 | 90.9% |
| With an average net price of $7,655 for families earning under $30,000, Portland State University reports a six-year completion rate of 53%. | |||||
| 30 | California State University-Channel Islands · Camarillo, CA | $59,304 | $9,849 | $6,857 | 94.8% |
| Ranking 30th on this list, California State University-Channel Islands reports a six-year completion rate of 51% and median earnings of $59,304 for its graduates. | |||||
| 31 | University of New Mexico-Main Campus · Albuquerque, NM | $59,818 | $15,489 | $11,938 | 95.2% |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus admits 95% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $59,818 four years after completing. | |||||
| 32 | University of Colorado Boulder · Boulder, CO | $76,850 | $25,346 | $14,231 | 78.1% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 74%, University of Colorado Boulder reports median earnings of $76,850 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 33 | Mount Saint Mary's University · Los Angeles, CA | $79,546 | $21,413 | $23,849 | 73.1% |
| A private nonprofit university in Los Angeles, Mount Saint Mary's University ranks 187th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 34 | Metropolitan State University of Denver · Denver, CO | $60,186 | $15,327 | $12,481 | 98.8% |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver posts an admission rate of 99% and an average net price of $12,481 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 35 | Sonoma State University · Rohnert Park, CA | $65,997 | $12,885 | $8,310 | 93.4% |
| Graduates of Sonoma State University earn a median of $65,997 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate is 58%. | |||||
| 36 | Colorado State University-Fort Collins · Fort Collins, CO | $67,911 | $21,279 | $13,259 | 88.5% |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins reports median earnings of $67,911 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 89%. | |||||
| 37 | University of the Pacific · Stockton, CA | $81,820 | $25,447 | $17,004 | 71.3% |
| University of the Pacific reports median earnings of $81,820 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $25,447. | |||||
| 38 | University of Nevada-Reno · Reno, NV | $67,498 | $15,927 | $12,674 | 73.7% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 61%, University of Nevada-Reno ranks 38th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 209th among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 39 | University of Providence · Great Falls, MT | $88,535 | $17,649 | $14,257 | 50.3% |
| University of Providence, a private nonprofit university in Great Falls, admits 50% of applicants and shows median earnings of $88,535 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 40 | New Mexico State University-Main Campus · Las Cruces, NM | $54,874 | $8,889 | $6,648 | 89.0% |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus posts an average net price of $8,889 and admits 89% of applicants. | |||||
| 41 | Colorado School of Mines · Golden, CO | $100,252 | $28,690 | $16,849 | 60.7% |
| Graduates of Colorado School of Mines earn a median of $100,252 four years after completing, and the school admits 61% of applicants. | |||||
| 42 | University of Hawaii at Manoa · Honolulu, HI | $61,903 | $15,664 | $10,675 | 86.6% |
| University of Hawaii at Manoa ranks 42nd on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 64% and an average net price of $15,664. | |||||
| 43 | Oregon Institute of Technology · Klamath Falls, OR | $87,138 | $15,706 | $9,085 | 95.0% |
| Oregon Institute of Technology admits 95% of applicants and reports median earnings of $87,138 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 44 | Cal Poly Maritime Academy · Vallejo, CA | $108,757 | $20,555 | $13,552 | 95.0% |
| Cal Poly Maritime Academy posts median earnings of $108,757 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $13,552 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 45 | Nevada State University · Henderson, NV | $73,626 | $14,068 | $11,438 | 86.8% |
| Nevada State University ranks 45th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 296th among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 34%. | |||||
| 46 | Eastern Washington University · Cheney, WA | $60,781 | $13,886 | $9,547 | 90.8% |
| Eastern Washington University reports an average net price of $13,886 and median earnings of $60,781 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 47 | University of San Francisco · San Francisco, CA | $91,483 | $41,431 | $31,537 | 61.7% |
| University of San Francisco, a private nonprofit university in San Francisco, shows a six-year completion rate of 70% and median earnings of $91,483 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 48 | Central Washington University · Ellensburg, WA | $63,444 | $18,476 | $11,846 | 90.6% |
| Central Washington University admits 91% of applicants and posts an average net price of $11,846 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 49 | Dominican University of California · San Rafael, CA | $95,437 | $35,333 | $24,572 | 83.5% |
| Dominican University of California, a private nonprofit university in San Rafael, reports median earnings of $95,437 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 50 | University of Oregon · Eugene, OR | $62,174 | $22,182 | $15,909 | 88.3% |
| University of Oregon ranks 50th on this list and posts an average net price of $22,182. | |||||
| 51 | University of Wyoming · Laramie, WY | $61,749 | $13,599 | $7,977 | 96.9% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 59%, University of Wyoming ranks 51st on this list. | |||||
| 52 | California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt · Arcata, CA | $51,571 | $13,171 | $8,483 | 98.2% |
| California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt admits 98% of applicants and shows median earnings of $51,571 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 53 | University of Colorado Colorado Springs · Colorado Springs, CO | $62,980 | $15,788 | $12,065 | 97.4% |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs has an average net price of $12,065 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 47%. | |||||
| 54 | Fresno Pacific University · Fresno, CA | $63,285 | $13,630 | $11,133 | 64.1% |
| Fresno Pacific University ranks 419th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $63,285 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 55 | Boise State University · Boise, ID | $64,791 | $21,610 | $18,165 | 87.2% |
| Boise State University posts a six-year completion rate of 60% alongside an average net price of $21,610. | |||||
| 56 | California Baptist University · Riverside, CA | $68,600 | $26,285 | $22,298 | 84.9% |
| California Baptist University reports median earnings of $68,600 for its graduates four years after completing and admits 85% of applicants. | |||||
| 57 | University of San Diego · San Diego, CA | $85,309 | $30,365 | $15,586 | 52.4% |
| University of San Diego has an average net price of $15,586 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 58 | Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus · Portales, NM | $54,827 | $4,904 | $3,663 | 91.7% |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus ranks 58th on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 45%. | |||||
| 59 | Montana Technological University · Butte, MT | $79,369 | $16,481 | $11,914 | 91.1% |
| Montana Technological University, a public university in Butte, reports median earnings of $79,369 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 60 | University of Idaho · Moscow, ID | $60,330 | $14,831 | $11,270 | 75.5% |
| University of Idaho admits 76% of applicants and has an average net price of $11,270 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 61 | University of La Verne · La Verne, CA | $64,109 | $20,161 | $20,151 | 71.2% |
| For its graduates four years after completing, University of La Verne reports $64,109 in median earnings and an average net price of $20,161. | |||||
| 62 | Azusa Pacific University · Azusa, CA | $71,925 | $22,212 | $15,781 | 88.4% |
| Admitting 88% of applicants, Azusa Pacific University shows a six-year completion rate of 62%. | |||||
| 63 | Regis University · Denver, CO | $81,785 | $18,397 | $13,713 | 86.5% |
| Regis University ranks 513th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $81,785 four years after completing. | |||||
| 64 | Western Washington University · Bellingham, WA | $58,560 | $21,193 | $12,915 | 93.3% |
| Western Washington University, a public university in Bellingham, has an average net price of $12,915 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 65 | Linfield University · Mcminnville, OR | $81,180 | $26,536 | $20,059 | 85.2% |
| Graduating 70% of its students within six years, Linfield University posts median earnings of $81,180 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 66 | Montana State University · Bozeman, MT | $65,157 | $22,499 | $17,797 | 82.1% |
| Montana State University ranks 66th on this list and reports an admission rate of 82%. | |||||
| 67 | University of Northern Colorado · Greeley, CO | $56,930 | $17,760 | $12,695 | 85.9% |
| An average net price of $17,760 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 51% at University of Northern Colorado. | |||||
| 68 | Western Oregon University · Monmouth, OR | $54,346 | $17,237 | $15,575 | 98.1% |
| Western Oregon University admits 98% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $54,346 four years after completing. | |||||
| 69 | Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary · Los Angeles, CA | $36,185 | $14,959 | $14,300 | 58.2% |
| With an average net price of $14,300 for families earning under $30,000, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary reports a six-year completion rate of 12%. | |||||
| 70 | University of Hawaii-West Oahu · Kapolei, HI | $53,969 | $10,327 | $7,674 | 95.3% |
| University of Hawaii-West Oahu ranks 644th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $10,327. | |||||
| 71 | University of Portland · Portland, OR | $80,459 | $28,210 | $20,070 | 89.2% |
| A six-year completion rate of 80% and median earnings of $80,459 for its graduates four years after completing are reported by University of Portland. | |||||
| 72 | University of Redlands · Redlands, CA | $75,863 | $30,031 | $28,287 | 82.7% |
| University of Redlands admits 83% of applicants and has an average net price of $28,287 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 73 | Seattle University · Seattle, WA | $79,426 | $34,662 | $22,896 | 76.9% |
| Seattle University admits 77% of applicants and reports median earnings of $79,426 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 74 | Colorado State University Pueblo · Pueblo, CO | $55,898 | $10,051 | $9,374 | 94.9% |
| Graduates of Colorado State University Pueblo earn a median of $55,898 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 40%. | |||||
| 75 | Lewis-Clark State College · Lewiston, ID | $58,274 | $15,635 | $13,080 | 87.7% |
| With an average net price of $15,635, Lewis-Clark State College posts a six-year completion rate of 40% and median earnings of $58,274 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 76 | Pacific Lutheran University · Tacoma, WA | $63,671 | $19,589 | $13,609 | 78.0% |
| Pacific Lutheran University ranks 76th on this list and reports an average net price of $13,609 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 77 | University of Hawaii at Hilo · Hilo, HI | $49,763 | $11,856 | $8,983 | 60.6% |
| University of Hawaii at Hilo, a public university in Hilo, admits 61% of applicants and reports median earnings of $49,763 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 78 | Vanguard University of Southern California · Costa Mesa, CA | $65,874 | $21,241 | $17,225 | 62.4% |
| Vanguard University of Southern California reports an average net price of $21,241 and a six-year completion rate of 57%. | |||||
| 79 | Saint Martin's University · Lacey, WA | $71,704 | $28,119 | $22,810 | 89.8% |
| Graduates of Saint Martin's University earn a median of $71,704 four years after completing, and the school admits 90% of applicants. | |||||
How this list is ordered
This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. The earnings figures cited on this page are medians for federally aided completers at the institution across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. Public institutions account for 59 of the 79 listed colleges, and private nonprofits for 20.