Hidden Gem Colleges in the Northeast (2026)
Updated
This page lists 119 colleges in the Northeast. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.
The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. CUNY Hunter College ranks 1st on this list, reporting $73,236 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing. The group includes 71 public and 48 private nonprofit institutions.
Public institutions make up 60% of the list. Worcester Polytechnic Institute reports the highest six-year completion rate on the page, graduating 90% of its students within six years. Talmudical Seminary of Bobov posts the lowest average net price, at $2,840.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CUNY Hunter College · New York, NY | $73,236 | $2,984 | $1,029 | 53.8% |
| CUNY Hunter College reports median earnings of $73,236 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $2,984. | |||||
| 2 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick · New Brunswick, NJ | $77,933 | $24,406 | $16,343 | 58.2% |
| Admitting 58% of applicants, Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates 84% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 3 | CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice · New York, NY | $60,020 | $3,203 | $1,073 | 57.1% |
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice ranks 37th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 56%. | |||||
| 4 | CUNY Lehman College · Bronx, NY | $63,353 | $3,148 | $1,589 | 56.6% |
| Graduates of CUNY Lehman College earn a median of $63,353 four years after completing, and the school posts an average net price of $1,589 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 5 | CUNY City College · New York, NY | $67,740 | $3,776 | $1,251 | 60.0% |
| With median earnings of $67,740 for its graduates four years after completing, CUNY City College ranks 5th on this list. | |||||
| 6 | CUNY Brooklyn College · Brooklyn, NY | $62,833 | $3,103 | $1,029 | 58.4% |
| An average net price of $3,103 and a six-year completion rate of 54% are reported by CUNY Brooklyn College. | |||||
| 7 | Montclair State University · Montclair, NJ | $61,351 | $15,566 | $10,880 | 87.9% |
| Montclair State University admits 88% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $61,351 four years after completing. | |||||
| 8 | CUNY New York City College of Technology · Brooklyn, NY | $64,145 | $5,127 | $3,810 | 80.3% |
| Ranking 60th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, CUNY New York City College of Technology posts an average net price of $3,810 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 9 | CUNY Queens College · Queens, NY | $68,713 | $4,195 | $1,541 | 64.4% |
| CUNY Queens College graduates 53% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $68,713 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 10 | New Jersey Institute of Technology · Newark, NJ | $91,874 | $16,504 | $10,138 | 65.1% |
| Admitting 65% of applicants, New Jersey Institute of Technology posts an average net price of $16,504. | |||||
| 11 | College of Staten Island CUNY · Staten Island, NY | $65,495 | $5,579 | $3,903 | 92.3% |
| College of Staten Island CUNY reports median earnings of $65,495 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $5,579. | |||||
| 12 | University at Buffalo · Buffalo, NY | $71,430 | $20,995 | $14,668 | 74.2% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 75%, University at Buffalo ranks 103rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 13 | University of Connecticut · Storrs, CT | $78,925 | $25,097 | $15,193 | 52.4% |
| University of Connecticut reports median earnings of $78,925 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 83%. | |||||
| 14 | University at Albany · Albany, NY | $66,256 | $17,167 | $11,112 | 69.1% |
| With an admission rate of 69%, University at Albany ranks 14th on this list and posts an average net price of $17,167. | |||||
| 15 | University of Massachusetts-Boston · Boston, MA | $69,532 | $17,707 | $14,070 | 83.8% |
| University of Massachusetts-Boston shows an average net price of $14,070 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $69,532 four years after completing. | |||||
| 16 | Temple University · Philadelphia, PA | $67,232 | $28,198 | $22,694 | 80.4% |
| Temple University ranks 125th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its six-year completion rate stands at 75%. | |||||
| 17 | Farmingdale State College · Farmingdale, NY | $65,444 | $10,867 | $4,933 | 63.3% |
| Farmingdale State College admits 63% of applicants and reports median earnings of $65,444 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 18 | Kean University · Union, NJ | $59,472 | $12,447 | $7,374 | 75.9% |
| Kean University ranks 18th on this list, with an average net price of $7,374 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 19 | University of Massachusetts-Lowell · Lowell, MA | $81,163 | $17,163 | $9,943 | 83.0% |
| Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median of $81,163 four years after completing, and the school reports a six-year completion rate of 65%. | |||||
| 20 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst · Amherst, MA | $78,620 | $22,383 | $10,164 | 59.7% |
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst ranks 145th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside an admission rate of 60%. | |||||
| 21 | CUNY York College · Jamaica, NY | $61,389 | $4,456 | $2,861 | 64.1% |
| CUNY York College posts an average net price of $4,456, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $61,389 four years after completing. | |||||
| 22 | Central Connecticut State University · New Britain, CT | $67,245 | $16,857 | $13,589 | 73.3% |
| Central Connecticut State University admits 73% of applicants and ranks 22nd on this list. | |||||
| 23 | Drexel University · Philadelphia, PA | $91,041 | $38,509 | $28,055 | 79.4% |
| Drexel University reports median earnings of $91,041 for its graduates four years after completing, with a six-year completion rate of 78%. | |||||
| 24 | Thomas Jefferson University · Philadelphia, PA | $87,195 | $28,928 | $22,537 | 81.0% |
| Thomas Jefferson University ranks 181st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its admission rate is 81%. | |||||
| 25 | Holy Family University · Philadelphia, PA | $82,892 | $13,143 | $9,721 | 71.0% |
| Holy Family University reports median earnings of $82,892 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 71%. | |||||
| 26 | Rowan University · Glassboro, NJ | $62,686 | $22,408 | $15,305 | 77.7% |
| With an average net price of $22,408, Rowan University ranks 26th on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 67%. | |||||
| 27 | Molloy University · Rockville Centre, NY | $96,058 | $24,347 | $17,548 | 81.7% |
| Molloy University admits 82% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $96,058 four years after completing. | |||||
| 28 | CUNY Medgar Evers College · Brooklyn, NY | $58,886 | $5,718 | $4,368 | 86.1% |
| A public university in Brooklyn, CUNY Medgar Evers College has an average net price of $5,718 and a six-year completion rate of 20%. | |||||
| 29 | SUNY Old Westbury · Old Westbury, NY | $58,756 | $11,282 | $6,645 | 83.6% |
| SUNY Old Westbury carries an average net price of $11,282 and reports median earnings of $58,756 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 30 | Maine Maritime Academy · Castine, ME | $113,298 | $23,414 | $9,511 | 54.1% |
| Ranking 30th on this list, Maine Maritime Academy shows an admission rate of 54% and a six-year completion rate of 58%. | |||||
| 31 | Massachusetts Maritime Academy · Buzzards Bay, MA | $103,680 | $21,582 | $8,757 | 94.7% |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy posts median earnings of $103,680 for its graduates four years after completing, with an admission rate of 95%. | |||||
| 32 | Rhode Island College · Providence, RI | $59,430 | $9,478 | $6,378 | 91.8% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 48%, Rhode Island College reports an average net price of $9,478 and median earnings of $59,430 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 33 | Stockton University · Galloway, NJ | $58,872 | $20,670 | $15,135 | 88.9% |
| Stockton University admits 89% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $58,872 four years after completing. | |||||
| 34 | University of Mount Saint Vincent · Bronx, NY | $83,648 | $21,696 | $19,203 | 85.1% |
| Ranking 34th on this list, University of Mount Saint Vincent has an average net price of $21,696 and a six-year completion rate of 57%. | |||||
| 35 | SUNY Buffalo State University · Buffalo, NY | $53,203 | $11,346 | $7,405 | 73.0% |
| SUNY Buffalo State University reports median earnings of $53,203 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 73%. | |||||
| 36 | New Jersey City University · Jersey City, NJ | $60,965 | $16,053 | $14,005 | 98.4% |
| A public university in Jersey City, New Jersey City University posts a six-year completion rate of 34% and an average net price of $16,053. | |||||
| 37 | Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus · University Park, PA | $76,659 | $32,875 | $19,845 | 60.6% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus reports median earnings of $76,659 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $32,875. | |||||
| 38 | University of Rhode Island · Kingston, RI | $73,243 | $21,440 | $14,368 | 72.2% |
| University of Rhode Island admits 72% of applicants and graduates 73% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 39 | William Paterson University of New Jersey · Wayne, NJ | $59,272 | $18,745 | $16,171 | 90.1% |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey ranks 287th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 44%. | |||||
| 40 | SUNY Maritime College · Throggs Neck, NY | $104,752 | $22,367 | $11,726 | 72.4% |
| SUNY Maritime College has an average net price of $11,726 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $104,752 four years after completing. | |||||
| 41 | Mercy University · Dobbs Ferry, NY | $62,616 | $14,072 | $11,974 | 85.8% |
| Mercy University, a private nonprofit university in Dobbs Ferry, reports median earnings of $62,616 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 42 | New York Institute of Technology · Old Westbury, NY | $81,370 | $22,443 | $17,084 | 81.0% |
| New York Institute of Technology admits 81% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 59%. | |||||
| 43 | Southern Connecticut State University · New Haven, CT | $59,787 | $20,857 | $17,736 | 91.5% |
| Southern Connecticut State University ranks 43rd on this list, with an average net price of $17,736 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 44 | State University of New York at Oswego · Oswego, NY | $59,955 | $16,236 | $8,714 | 80.6% |
| State University of New York at Oswego reports median earnings of $59,955 for its graduates four years after completing, and an admission rate of 81%. | |||||
| 45 | SUNY Brockport · Brockport, NY | $57,799 | $16,353 | $10,911 | 70.7% |
| SUNY Brockport ranks 344th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with graduates earning a median of $57,799 four years after completing. | |||||
| 46 | SUNY Polytechnic Institute · Utica, NY | $73,730 | $14,164 | $7,442 | 81.4% |
| Graduates of SUNY Polytechnic Institute earn a median of $73,730 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $14,164. | |||||
| 47 | Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok · Elizabeth, NJ | $95,988 | $28,599 | $27,764 | 86.2% |
| Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok reports median earnings of $95,988 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 86%. | |||||
| 48 | Bridgewater State University · Bridgewater, MA | $59,669 | $16,383 | $10,007 | 87.8% |
| Bridgewater State University ranks 48th on this list, with an average net price of $10,007 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 49 | Rochester Institute of Technology · Rochester, NY | $84,133 | $34,906 | $24,680 | 66.9% |
| Rochester Institute of Technology reports median earnings of $84,133 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 70%. | |||||
| 50 | Adelphi University · Garden City, NY | $83,002 | $30,783 | $24,095 | 65.9% |
| Adelphi University, a private nonprofit university in Garden City, carries an average net price of $30,783 and an admission rate of 66%. | |||||
| 51 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · Troy, NY | $98,311 | $36,228 | $24,078 | 63.5% |
| Graduates across all fields at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of $98,311 four years after completing, and the school admits 63% of applicants. | |||||
| 52 | Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania · Bloomsburg, PA | $58,676 | $15,699 | $11,374 | 93.1% |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania ranks 52nd on this list and shows an average net price of $11,374 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 53 | West Chester University of Pennsylvania · West Chester, PA | $64,804 | $23,331 | $17,018 | 78.4% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 71%, West Chester University of Pennsylvania also posts median earnings of $64,804 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 54 | University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · North Dartmouth, MA | $69,251 | $20,927 | $15,976 | 90.6% |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth admits 91% of applicants and reports an average net price of $20,927 across all family incomes. | |||||
| 55 | Saint Peter's University · Jersey City, NJ | $64,352 | $12,199 | $10,783 | 90.3% |
| Saint Peter's University ranks 55th on this list, with an average net price of $10,783 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 56 | Manhattan University · Riverdale, NY | $88,328 | $27,256 | $27,281 | 78.9% |
| Manhattan University reports median earnings of $88,328 for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 64%. | |||||
| 57 | Salem State University · Salem, MA | $62,605 | $15,996 | $10,516 | 95.9% |
| Salem State University, a public university in Salem, carries an average net price of $10,516 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 58 | Ramapo College of New Jersey · Mahwah, NJ | $67,266 | $18,173 | $9,008 | 70.6% |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey admits 71% of applicants and reports median earnings of $67,266 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 59 | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · Boston, MA | $93,192 | $39,545 | $35,206 | 85.2% |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences ranks 59th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 62% and an admission rate of 85%. | |||||
| 60 | Pace University · New York, NY | $80,804 | $30,892 | $26,473 | 75.9% |
| Pace University reports median earnings of $80,804 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $30,892. | |||||
| 61 | Seton Hall University · South Orange, NJ | $76,919 | $31,446 | $19,623 | 73.3% |
| Seton Hall University reports median earnings of $76,919 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 73%. | |||||
| 62 | State University of New York at Plattsburgh · Plattsburgh, NY | $58,319 | $17,156 | $9,400 | 78.4% |
| A public university in Plattsburgh, State University of New York at Plattsburgh shows an average net price of $17,156 and a six-year completion rate of 59%. | |||||
| 63 | D'Youville University · Buffalo, NY | $84,182 | $20,433 | $16,259 | 81.4% |
| D'Youville University ranks 63rd on this list and posts median earnings of $84,182 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 64 | SUNY Oneonta · Oneonta, NY | $58,809 | $19,158 | $11,044 | 69.6% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 69%, SUNY Oneonta admits 70% of applicants and reports an average net price of $19,158. | |||||
| 65 | Vermont State University · Randolph, VT | $56,249 | $18,212 | $14,645 | 81.7% |
| Vermont State University ranks 459th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows median earnings of $56,249 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 66 | State University of New York at New Paltz · New Paltz, NY | $56,933 | $18,809 | $10,541 | 61.6% |
| State University of New York at New Paltz admits 62% of applicants and reports an average net price of $10,541 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 67 | East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · East Stroudsburg, PA | $56,971 | $18,134 | $15,365 | 92.1% |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania ranks 67th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 43% and median earnings of $56,971 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 68 | The College of New Jersey · Ewing, NJ | $72,068 | $27,646 | $7,908 | 62.3% |
| The College of New Jersey reports a six-year completion rate of 86% and an average net price of $7,908 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 69 | University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus · Pittsburgh, PA | $73,701 | $30,434 | $14,709 | 58.1% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus posts median earnings of $73,701 for its graduates four years after completing and ranks 485th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 70 | Touro University · New York, NY | $73,235 | $29,627 | $26,605 | 60.8% |
| A private nonprofit university in New York, Touro University admits 61% of applicants and reports median earnings of $73,235 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 71 | Daemen University · Amherst, NY | $70,310 | $18,693 | $10,773 | 68.3% |
| Daemen University shows an average net price of $18,693 and a six-year completion rate of 59%. | |||||
| 72 | SUNY College of Technology at Canton · Canton, NY | $57,422 | $15,268 | $10,908 | 92.2% |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton ranks 72nd on this list and reports an average net price of $10,908 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 73 | Western Connecticut State University · Danbury, CT | $60,346 | $17,604 | $13,507 | 87.0% |
| Western Connecticut State University reports median earnings of $60,346 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $13,507 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 74 | SUNY College at Geneseo · Geneseo, NY | $63,560 | $18,211 | $10,018 | 66.5% |
| SUNY College at Geneseo admits 66% of applicants and graduates 71% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 75 | Worcester State University · Worcester, MA | $63,801 | $13,381 | $8,793 | 88.0% |
| Worcester State University ranks 75th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 61% and an average net price of $13,381. | |||||
| 76 | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · Albany, NY | $113,282 | $29,882 | $22,404 | 52.7% |
| Graduates of Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences earn a median of $113,282 four years after completing, and the school admits 53% of applicants. | |||||
| 77 | Fordham University · Bronx, NY | $84,203 | $44,338 | $32,474 | 59.3% |
| Fordham University posts a six-year completion rate of 82% and an average net price of $32,474 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 78 | University of Southern Maine · Portland, ME | $60,816 | $13,596 | $9,999 | 79.2% |
| University of Southern Maine admits 79% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $60,816 four years after completing. | |||||
| 79 | University of New Hampshire-Main Campus · Durham, NH | $71,253 | $23,805 | $16,523 | 88.2% |
| With an average net price of $16,523 for families earning under $30,000, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus ranks 79th on this list. | |||||
| 80 | State University of New York at Cortland · Cortland, NY | $58,555 | $22,345 | $12,550 | 59.8% |
| State University of New York at Cortland has an admission rate of 60% and an average net price of $12,550 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 81 | Westfield State University · Westfield, MA | $59,434 | $16,721 | $10,751 | 81.4% |
| Westfield State University reports a six-year completion rate of 54% and median earnings of $59,434 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 82 | Framingham State University · Framingham, MA | $61,569 | $16,114 | $11,934 | 83.6% |
| Framingham State University admits 84% of applicants and carries an average net price of $16,114. | |||||
| 83 | Widener University · Chester, PA | $80,946 | $25,759 | $21,200 | 70.9% |
| Widener University ranks 83rd on this list, with median earnings of $80,946 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 84 | Bay Path University · Longmeadow, MA | $62,912 | $14,271 | $11,948 | 85.2% |
| Bay Path University has an admission rate of 85% and an average net price of $11,948 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 85 | Wagner College · Staten Island, NY | $85,313 | $28,241 | $20,993 | 88.0% |
| Wagner College reports median earnings of $85,313 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $28,241. | |||||
| 86 | Fitchburg State University · Fitchburg, MA | $63,994 | $14,262 | $10,204 | 86.9% |
| Fitchburg State University admits 87% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 55%. | |||||
| 87 | Wentworth Institute of Technology · Boston, MA | $95,027 | $34,170 | $27,018 | 91.2% |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology, a private nonprofit university in Boston, ranks 87th on this list with median earnings of $95,027 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 88 | St. John's University-New York · Queens, NY | $77,868 | $29,999 | $27,787 | 83.4% |
| St. John's University-New York posts a six-year completion rate of 66% and an average net price of $29,999. | |||||
| 89 | Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · Slippery Rock, PA | $57,301 | $19,608 | $12,555 | 71.5% |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania reports median earnings of $57,301 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 71%. | |||||
| 90 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania · Indiana, PA | $57,450 | $16,804 | $12,364 | 90.8% |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania ranks 90th on this list and shows an average net price of $16,804. | |||||
| 91 | Gwynedd Mercy University · Gwynedd Valley, PA | $89,170 | $27,483 | $21,995 | 89.6% |
| Gwynedd Mercy University admits 90% of applicants and reports median earnings of $89,170 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 92 | Utica University · Utica, NY | $77,491 | $19,108 | $13,290 | 92.0% |
| Utica University carries an average net price of $19,108 and an admission rate of 92%. | |||||
| 93 | Pennsylvania Western University · California, PA | $54,553 | $18,256 | $13,944 | 94.3% |
| Pennsylvania Western University reports a six-year completion rate of 52% and median earnings of $54,553 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 94 | St. Joseph's University-New York · Brooklyn, NY | $64,336 | $19,035 | $16,876 | 72.1% |
| St. Joseph's University-New York ranks 94th on this list, with an average net price of $19,035 and a six-year completion rate of 69%. | |||||
| 95 | Caldwell University · Caldwell, NJ | $64,716 | $24,691 | $18,059 | 71.3% |
| Caldwell University reports median earnings of $64,716 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $18,059 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 96 | College of Our Lady of the Elms · Chicopee, MA | $64,421 | $17,545 | $8,099 | 85.3% |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms admits 85% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 68%. | |||||
| 97 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute · Worcester, MA | $105,724 | $43,071 | $24,018 | 60.2% |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute reports median earnings of $105,724 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $43,071. | |||||
| 98 | Talmudical Seminary of Bobov · Brooklyn, NY | $20,372 | $2,840 | $1,852 | 97.9% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 39%, Talmudical Seminary of Bobov ranks 98th on this list and posts median graduate earnings of $20,372. | |||||
| 99 | Regis College · Weston, MA | $84,660 | $27,477 | $21,415 | 69.8% |
| Regis College admits 70% of applicants and shows median earnings of $84,660 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 100 | La Salle University · Philadelphia, PA | $70,254 | $19,409 | $16,545 | 96.6% |
| La Salle University reports a six-year completion rate of 57%, and its graduates earn a median of $70,254 four years after completing. | |||||
| 101 | Saint Elizabeth University · Morristown, NJ | $66,386 | $23,125 | $20,379 | 71.0% |
| Saint Elizabeth University ranks 610th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $20,379 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 102 | Simmons University · Boston, MA | $73,823 | $25,265 | $18,027 | 70.0% |
| Graduates of Simmons University earn a median of $73,823 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $25,265. | |||||
| 103 | University of Maine · Orono, ME | $63,056 | $17,510 | $12,642 | 96.6% |
| University of Maine admits 97% of applicants and graduates 55% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 104 | Russell Sage College · Troy, NY | $66,409 | $22,917 | $6,662 | 53.3% |
| Russell Sage College, a private nonprofit university in Troy, reports median earnings of $66,409 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 105 | Neumann University · Aston, PA | $72,633 | $27,804 | $24,467 | 81.3% |
| With an average net price of $27,804, Neumann University ranks 105th on this list and reports a six-year completion rate of 54%. | |||||
| 106 | University of Maine at Fort Kent · Fort Kent, ME | $74,979 | $7,482 | $8,163 | 97.9% |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent shows an average net price of $8,163 for families earning under $30,000, alongside median graduate earnings of $74,979 four years after completing. | |||||
| 107 | Carlow University · Pittsburgh, PA | $67,381 | $20,786 | $17,901 | 87.0% |
| Carlow University ranks 648th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 60%. | |||||
| 108 | Clarkson University · Potsdam, NY | $91,312 | $30,305 | $21,335 | 77.4% |
| Clarkson University admits 77% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $91,312 four years after completing. | |||||
| 109 | Norwich University · Northfield, VT | $75,909 | $22,257 | $15,610 | 74.4% |
| Norwich University reports median earnings of $75,909 for its graduates four years after completing, and admits 74% of applicants. | |||||
| 110 | Suffolk University · Boston, MA | $74,456 | $29,618 | $24,745 | 82.3% |
| Suffolk University has an average net price of $29,618 and a six-year completion rate of 61%. | |||||
| 111 | Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia · Philadelphia, PA | $84,010 | $29,689 | $22,570 | 88.8% |
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia ranks 111th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $84,010 four years after completing. | |||||
| 112 | Kutztown University of Pennsylvania · Kutztown, PA | $55,608 | $21,331 | $15,957 | 90.8% |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania posts an average net price of $15,957 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 54%. | |||||
| 113 | University of Bridgeport · Bridgeport, CT | $60,311 | $27,807 | $27,238 | 83.0% |
| University of Bridgeport admits 83% of applicants and reports median earnings of $60,311 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 114 | University of Scranton · Scranton, PA | $79,409 | $32,568 | $23,896 | 81.2% |
| A six-year completion rate of 80% and an average net price of $32,568 are reported by University of Scranton. | |||||
| 115 | American International College · Springfield, MA | $71,565 | $23,274 | $24,437 | 99.6% |
| American International College ranks 115th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 703rd among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 116 | University of Vermont · Burlington, VT | $62,009 | $19,343 | $11,127 | 65.3% |
| University of Vermont reports median earnings of $62,009 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $11,127 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 117 | Eastern Connecticut State University · Willimantic, CT | $57,759 | $21,067 | $17,654 | 83.0% |
| Eastern Connecticut State University admits 83% of applicants and has a six-year completion rate of 58%. | |||||
| 118 | Lincoln University · Lincoln University, PA | $50,871 | $14,977 | $14,011 | 65.7% |
| Lincoln University posts an average net price of $14,977 and reports median earnings of $50,871 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 119 | Manhattanville University · Purchase, NY | $68,011 | $20,991 | $13,548 | 87.3% |
| Manhattanville University ranks 119th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 58% and an average net price of $13,548 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
How this list is ordered
This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. The ordering metric is the median earnings of federally aided completers at each institution, across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list does not measure selectivity or teaching quality. The list spans 71 public and 48 private nonprofit institutions.